Winter Term 2017 Sports Results

Below is a summary of the sports results for the Winter Term 2017:

Saturday 11th November

Hockey -v- Clayesmore
1st’s – Lost 2 – 4
2nd’s – Drew 0 – 0
U11’s – Won 5 – 1
U10’s – Lost 1 – 5

Rugby -v- Clayesmore

Under 13 A’s – Won 65 – 10
Under 12 A’s – Won 15 – 10
Under 12 B’s – Won 35 – 25
Under 11 A’s – Won 30 – 5
Under 10 A’s – Lost 20 – 40

Wednesday 8th November

Hockey -v- Ballard
1st’s – Won 6 – 0
2nd’s – Lost 0 – 2

U11 Hockey – 2nd in pool, Bryanston Tournament. 8th Overall

Rugby -v- Hazlegrove
Under 12 A’s – Won 15 – 10
Under 12 B’s – Won 40 – 15

Saturday 4th November

Hockey Tournaments at All Hallows

Rugby -v- Chafyn Grove
1st’s – Won 50 – 25
Under 12 A’s – Won 55 – 5
Under 11 A’s – Lost 0 – 20
Under 11 B’s – Lost 10 – 30
Under 10’s – Lost 0 – 50
Under 9’s – Lost 30 – 20

Wednesday 1st November

Hockey -v- St Mary’s Shaftesbury
1st’s – Won 8 – 0
2nd’s – Won 5 – 0

Rugby -v- Port Regis
1st’s – Won 30 – 10
2nd’s – Won 40 – 5
Under 12 A’s – Won 30 – 0
Under 12 B’s – Lost – 40 – 0
Under 11 A’s – Lost 35 – 0
Under 11 B’s – Won 25 – 20
Under 10’s – Lost 10 – 40
Under 9’s – Won 35 – 20
Under 8’s 0 Lost 50 – 60

—  HALF TERM  —

Saturday 14th October

Hockey -v- Clayesmore
U10’s – Won 7 – 1
U9’s – Won 3 – 1

Rugby -v- Dauntseys
1st’s – Won 30 – 5
2nd’s – Lost 0 – 60
Under 12 A’s – Lost 25 – 30
Under 12 B’s – Lost – Score TBC

Rugby Triangular -v- Millfield and All Hallows
U11 A’s – Won 15 – 10 v All Hallows; Lost 15 – 5 v Millfield
U11 B’s – Won 15 – 0 v All Hallows; Drew 0 – 0 v Millfield
U9’s – Won 35 – 10 v All Hallows; Won 35 – 25 v Millfield

Wednesday 11th October

Hockey -v- Dumpton
1st’s – Won 4 – 2
2nd’s – Won 1 – 0
U11’s – Won 3 – 2
U10’s – Drew 2 – 2
U9’s – Drew 2 – 2

Rugby -v- Monkton
1st’s – Lost 25 – 30
2nd’s – Won 30 – 10
Under 12 A’s – Lost 5 – 25
Under 12 B’s – Drew 35 – 25
U11 A’s – Won 35 – 15
U11 B’s – Won 50 – 20
U10’s – Lost 10 – 45

Wednesday 4th October

Hockey -v- Durlston Court
1st’s – Won 10 – 0
U10’s – Draw 0 – 0 ; Lost v Godolphin 0 – 4
U9’s – Won 4 – 2
U8’s – Lost 0 – 2

U11’s tournament at Bryanston – 4th in Group

Rugby -v- Sherborne Prep
1st’s – Won 30 – 25
2nd’s – TBC
U11 A’s – Won 25 – 20
U11 B’s – Won 55 – 15
U10’s – Lost 15 – 30

The 1st’s in action at Sherborne Prep. They won this close match 30 – 25

Saturday 30th September

Hockey -v- Forres Sandle Manor
1st’s – Lost 12 – 0
2nd’s – Won 1 – 0
U11’s – Won 4 – 2
U10’s – Won 4 – 2
U9’s – Won 5 – 3

Wednesday 27th September

Hockey -v- Knighton House
1st’s – Draw 3 – 3
2nd’s – Won 3 – 1
U12/11’s – Lost 1 – 0
U11’s – Won 9 – 0
U10’s – Lost 3 – 0

U8’s tournament at Dumpton Won 3, Lost 1

Rugby -v- Hazlegrove
1st’s – Won 35 – 10
2nd’s – Lost – Score TBC
U12’s – Won 10 – 0 v Sherborne; 45 – 0 v Taunton
U11 A’s – Lost 40 – 5 
U11 B’s – Won 55 – 10
U10’s – Lost 45 – 10

The U12 rugby team on the back of their triangular tournament win.

Wednesday 20th September

Hockey -v- Perrott Hill
1st’s – Won 3 – 0
2nd’s – Lost 8 – 0
U11’s –  Won – 8 – 1
U10’s – Draw 0 – 0
U9’s – Won 9 – 1

Rugby -v- Perrott Hill
1st’s – Won 25 – 15
U12’s – Won 45 – 0
U11’s – Won 35 – 5 
U9’s – Won 50 – 45
U8’s – Won 40 – 10

Saturday 16th September

Hockey -v- Sherborne Prep
1st’s – Lost 8 – 1
U12’s – Won 8 – 0
U11’s –  Won 6 – 1
U10’s – Won 1 – 0

Rugby -v- West Hill Park
U12/13 A’s – Lost 25 – 10
Colts A – Won 25 – 0

1st Team Rugby Tour to Devon – 15th and 16th September

Friday 15th September
Won v Mount Kelly 25 – 0

Saturday 16th September
Draw v Taunton Prep 5 – 5
Won v All Hallows 15 – 0
Won v King’s Hall 5 – 0

Wednesday 13th September

Hockey -v- Salisbury Cathedral School
2nd’s – Won 6 – 0
U10’s – Won 3 – 2

1st’s and U11’s @ King’s Bruton Tournament

Rugby -v- Salisbury Cathedral School
1st’s – Won 50 – 0
U12 B’s – Won 35 – 5
U10 A’s – Draw 10 – 10
Colts A – Won 90 – 0