Governors and Staff

Board of Governors

Mr Rhodri Thomas – Chairman of Governors. Partner/Head of South West Region Strutt and Parker
Mr Simon Barber – Boarding, Safeguarding, Pastoral and Compliance Governor. Headmaster of Ludgrove School
Mr Jaideep Barot – Chairman of Academic Committee. Headmaster of Bristol Grammar School
Mrs Hannah Bell – Parent Governor.
Mr Peter Bourke – Legal Advisor. Partner of Wilsons Solicitors Salisbury
Mrs Liz Brierley – Finance Governor. Partner of Saffery Champness
Mrs K Fuller – Staff Liaison Governor.
Mrs Emma McKendrick – Educationalist. Head of Downe House
Mr Charlie McVeigh – Parent Governor. Chairman of Citigroup’s Corporate and Investment Banking-Global Wealth Management Partnership
Mrs Laura Miles – Walled Garden and EYFS Governor, Parent Governor.
Mr Oli Stanley – Deputy Chairman.
Mr George Whitefield – Business Advisor. Director of Sharky and George Limited
Mrs Felicity Wilson – H&S Governor, Parent Governor.
Mrs Pip Zingg – Marketing Governor, Parent Governor.

Senior Management Team

Headmaster
Mr AB Speers BSc(Hons), MEd, PGCE Cambridge

Deputy Headmaster
Mr TC Webster B Ed, Wits University SA
Assistant Headmaster (Head of Pastoral Care)
Mr F Cartwright MA, PGCE Plymouth
Director of Studies
Mrs AJ Carlyle-Clarke BA(Hons), PGCE Wales
Head of The Walled Garden
Mrs KR Blomfield BA(Hons) Education, QTS
Headmaster’s Wife
Mrs AO Speers BA(Hons), PGCE Roehampton
Bursar
CJ Stewart MBA, FCMI
Admissions Registrar
Mrs D Rawlinson

Staff

Prep School Teaching Staff
Mr S ACTON BSc (Hons), PGCE Nottingham
Miss C ARTHEY 
Miss SMV ADKIN MA (Hons), PGCE Buckingham
Mr R ATTLEE BA (Hons), PGCE Buckingham
Mrs E BELL MA (Hons), PGCE Kingston
Mr TC BLOMFIELD, PGCE, Buckingham
Mrs J BRADBURY BA Hons Durham, PGCE South Bank
Mrs NM BRADY BSc (Hons) Wales, PGCE Exeter
Mrs EE CARSON BA (Hons), PGCE Oxford
Mr TE CARSON BSc, MA, PGCE Oxford Brookes
Mrs F CATTELL BHSI reg’d
Mrs CH CHRISTOPHER BSc (Hons), PGCE Lancaster, MBA, MSc
Mrs M Cole Bsc (Hons), QTS, NPQML
Mrs C COURNIL M Ed Perpignan, PGCE Cambridge
Mr NWB DUGDALE BA (Hons), PGCE Wales
Mrs F GOLDING BEd (Hons) Edinburgh
Dr P HASLER BA (Hons) Wales, PGCE Exon, PhD Wales
Mrs PD HOLBROOK BSc (Hons), PGCE Oxford Brookes
Mr SJ HOLBROOK BA (Hons)
Mrs FK INNES BSc, QTS Sheffield
Mr BA IRVING BSc (Hons) Open
Mrs VJ IRVING BSc, Teaching Assistant
Mrs J LATHAM BSc (Hons), MSc Reading PGCE AIMLS, BHSAI
Mrs J MACALPINE BA, DipABRSM Nottingham, PGCE Nottingham Trent
Mr J MARRIOTT BA (Hons)
Mrs M MAY-PAPAILIOU BA(Hons), PGCE Kingston
Mrs GRS MULLENS BSc (Hons), PGCE Winchester
Mrs JH PEPPER BMus, PGCE Kingston
Mr MW RAY LLB (Hons), QTS
Mr B SNELL BSc, PGCE Buckingham
Mrs AO SPEERS BA(Hons), PGCE Roehampton
Mrs S STONTON-SHIRLEY BEd (Hons) De Montfort

The Walled Garden
Mrs K BLOMFIELD BA (Hons), QTS Cardiff
Mrs EL COLLIS-HUNTER BA(Hons), EYTS (Deputy Head of Walled Garden, YEAR 2)
Mrs E BEAUMONT NNEB, Teaching Assistant (NURSERY)
Mrs K CAMPBELL HILL BSc (Hons), EYPS, PGCE (YEAR 1)
Mrs K KEEBLE (NURSERY)
Mrs J LAMBERT-HURLEY BA (Hons), PGCE Buckingham (RECEPTION)
Mrs J DALE (TA)

Learning Support Unit Staff
Lady E DAVIDSON MA (Hons) St Andrews TEFL Dip., Sp. Needs Dip.
Mrs M-L GREEN BA (Hons), BDA Dip (SpLD), PGCE Bath
Mrs K McDONALD BEd (Hons) Cantab, OCR Dip.(SpLD)

EAL Department
Mrs K MCLEAN MA (Hons) Edinburgh, Trinity Cert TESOL

Houseparents
Mr and Mrs B SNELL – Senior Wing
Mr and Mrs B IRVING – Middle Boys
Mr and Mrs HOLBROOK – Junior Wing
Miss J TURNER BSc (Hons) – Senior Girls

School Doctor
Dr M MORGAN MB, BS, FRCGP

Sister in Charge
Mrs R DUGDALE RNII

Medical Staff
Mrs L DINGLEY

Matrons
Miss J TURNER
Mrs S DEDICS-TAYLOR
Mrs N NEGRE
Mrs N STEVENS

Bursar
Mr CJ STEWART MBA, FCMI

Assistant Bursar
Mrs RK HILL ACA

Admissions Registrar
Mrs D Rawlinson

Marketing Manager
Mrs S Knight BA (Hons), ACIM

Administrative Staff
Mrs S HARDING
Mr S HEPBURN
Mrs G O’BRIEN
Mrs J PIKE
Mrs S SIMPSON (Headmaster’s Secretary)

Support Staff
Miss L COOMBES
Mr R DOBLE
Mr J DOBLE
Ms S-E LYSAGHT
Mr P MILEHAM AIChemE BEng(hons)
Mr W NEGRE

Assistant Staff – GAPS
Mr J ELLIS
Mr C HENNESSY
Miss K KERRIGAN
Miss E MARTIN
Miss J CHICK

Safeguarding Team

Designated Safeguarding Lead (DSL)
Mrs NM Brady

Deputy DSLs
Mr AB Speers, Mrs K Blomfield and Mrs PD Holbrook